Call for a Consultation 800.909.8129
Se Habla Español

Visas for Trainees Dedicated to protecting your rights.

We will handle your case with the personal attention you deserve.

H-3 Visas for Trainees

New Jersey Immigration Lawyers Help Create Opportunity

The H-3 visa allows nonimmigrants to enter the U.S. to receive training at a U.S. company.

The American company or organization must prove that:

  • The foreign national cannot receive this training in their home country.
  • The foreign national will strictly be in a position of training, not in normal operation.
  • The training is aimed at giving the beneficiary career opportunities outside of the United States.

The visa is intended to benefit another country or the citizens of a country besides the United States. It is not necessarily set up to run like an internship, whereby the intern may receive a permanent stay if successful in training.

Special Education Exchange Visitor

While this arrangement is much rarer than the trainee program, it also falls under the classification of an H-3 visa. The program is designed to allow those in special education to visit the United States and undergo training in how to educate young people with physical, mental, or emotional disabilities. There are only allowed 50 trainees each year under this program, making it a prestigious opportunity.

Only a Lawyer Can Give You Legal Counsel on Immigration Issues

The New Jersey immigration lawyers at the Law Offices of Lloyd E. Bennett have helped over 10,000 individuals and organizations achieve their goals through immigration law. We have the resources, knowledge, and skill to put your visa application on the path to success, educating you and keeping you informed at every step. When clients hire us, we get to work on their cases immediately, helping them resolve their issues as quickly as possible.

Your case begins with a no-obligation case consultation. During your first appointment, we exhaustively review your entire immigration history (and your family's too). By looking at all of your histories, we can determine whether you qualify for an H-3 visa and if you have alternative options. Once you understand all your options, we can put your visa application on the right path and maximize the odds of a successful resolution.

If you are interested in obtaining an H-3 visa, our New Jersey immigration lawyer can help you make the arrangement. We can be reached at (800) 909-8129 or through our online contact form!

Send Us A Message

The right attorney can make all the difference. Contact our team today.

  • Please enter your name.
  • This isn't a valid email address.
    Please enter your email.
  • This isn't a valid phone number.
    Please enter your phone number.
    You entered an invalid number.
  • Please make a selection.
  • Please enter a message.

Conveniently Located At

4713 Bergenline Avenue
Union City, NJ 07087

Find Out About Your Immigration Options

Speak with our attorneys today to talk about your situation and we will walk you through your options.

Common Questions

  • I am a fiancée of a U.S. citizen living outside the U.S. How can I enter the U.S. to marry?

    Your fiancée must apply for a Fiancée Visa, also known as the K-1 Visa. The visa is for parties who have physically met within the past two years, have an intent to marry, and can document a relationship together. The visa is only for those who are residing abroad and cannot be used if the alien is in the US. The application is filed from within the US and when approved, will be forwarded to the American Consular where the alien fiancée will apply for the visa and be interviewed by an officer - usually about 8-12 months from the date of filing.

  • I live in the U.S. and I am marrying a U.S. citizen. How can I get a green card and become a permanent resident?

    Assuming you have entered the US with a visa or are protected by an old law called 245i, you may be eligible to adjust status to receive a green card from within the US. If you have been illegally present for more than 6 months, you cannot travel until the green card is in hand. Current processing time is about 5-7 months.

  • I live outside the U.S. and I married a U.S citizen. How can I come to the U.S. to live?

    To enter the US after a marriage to a US Citizen, you would go through Consular Processing. Paperwork would be filed in the US and forwarded to the embassy abroad to schedule an interview. The processing time frame from start to finish is between 9-11 months, depending on the embassy abroad. The process is document-intensive and requires careful attention to detail.

Read More

Conferences & Speaking Engagements

Staying Current to Provide Our Clients the Best Protection

Our Founding Attorney Lloyd E. Bennet, Esq. is one of the rare attorneys with as many as 30 years of experience who still possess the drive to learn more and better advocate for his clients. Immigration law is a field that changes constantly as world politics unfold and new leaders front the United States. In order to stay on top of this, Attorney Bennet serves as Chapter Chair for the American Immigration Lawyers Association’s New Jersey Chapter, a position that requires conducting and attending conferences and public presentations to analyze changes in immigration law and what they could mean for our clients. His role in the immigration law community keeps his representation on the cutting edge.

Stellar Reviews

Don’t take our word for it – see what past clients are saying about the firm!