Call for a Consultation 800.909.8129
Se Habla Español

Visas for Victims of Crime Dedicated to protecting your rights.

We will handle your case with the personal attention you deserve.

U Visa Lawyer in New Jersey

Visas for Victims of Crime

U visas can be granted to immigrants to the United States and who have been victims of certain serious crimes. This type of temporary visa allows them to remain in the country up to four years in exchange for helping law enforcement authorities investigate and prosecute those who were responsible for the crimes.

Qualifying for a U Visa

In order to obtain a U visa, you must qualify for each of the categories below:

  • As a result of the crime committed against you, you suffered significant physical or mental harm
  • You can relay information to law enforcement regarding the crime
  • You help law enforcement in their investigation and/or subsequent prosecution of the crime
  • The crime against you happened in the U.S.
  • The crime committed against you included: abduction, false imprisonment, kidnapping, prostitution, rape, sexual exploitation, torture, witness tampering, and others

In addition, the person applying for a U visa can also file for a visa for their spouse and children. If the applicant is under the age of 21, he or she can also file for his spouse, children, siblings who are not married and under the age of 18, and his own parents to obtain a temporary visa to the United States.

Get Help Today!

You may have many questions about U visas, temporary visas in general, or other immigration law matters. To gain assistance in obtaining a U visa due to being a crime victim, you should contact a New Jersey immigration law attorney. At The Law Offices of Lloyd E. Bennett, Esq., P.C., we understand the issue of being in a foreign country and the victim of a serious crime. It's a situation that can easily put a person under an extreme amount of stress, and we want to help.

We have successfully helped immigrants stay in the United States since 1987. Contact our firm right away to discuss whether you qualify for a U visa with our New Jersey immigration lawyer.

Send Us A Message

The right attorney can make all the difference. Contact our team today.

  • Please enter your name.
  • This isn't a valid email address.
    Please enter your email.
  • This isn't a valid phone number.
    Please enter your phone number.
    You entered an invalid number.
  • Please make a selection.
  • Please enter a message.

Conveniently Located At

4713 Bergenline Avenue
Union City, NJ 07087

Find Out About Your Immigration Options

Speak with our attorneys today to talk about your situation and we will walk you through your options.

Common Questions

  • I am a fiancée of a U.S. citizen living outside the U.S. How can I enter the U.S. to marry?

    Your fiancée must apply for a Fiancée Visa, also known as the K-1 Visa. The visa is for parties who have physically met within the past two years, have an intent to marry, and can document a relationship together. The visa is only for those who are residing abroad and cannot be used if the alien is in the US. The application is filed from within the US and when approved, will be forwarded to the American Consular where the alien fiancée will apply for the visa and be interviewed by an officer - usually about 8-12 months from the date of filing.

  • I live in the U.S. and I am marrying a U.S. citizen. How can I get a green card and become a permanent resident?

    Assuming you have entered the US with a visa or are protected by an old law called 245i, you may be eligible to adjust status to receive a green card from within the US. If you have been illegally present for more than 6 months, you cannot travel until the green card is in hand. Current processing time is about 5-7 months.

  • I live outside the U.S. and I married a U.S citizen. How can I come to the U.S. to live?

    To enter the US after a marriage to a US Citizen, you would go through Consular Processing. Paperwork would be filed in the US and forwarded to the embassy abroad to schedule an interview. The processing time frame from start to finish is between 9-11 months, depending on the embassy abroad. The process is document-intensive and requires careful attention to detail.

Read More

Conferences & Speaking Engagements

Staying Current to Provide Our Clients the Best Protection

Our Founding Attorney Lloyd E. Bennet, Esq. is one of the rare attorneys with as many as 30 years of experience who still possess the drive to learn more and better advocate for his clients. Immigration law is a field that changes constantly as world politics unfold and new leaders front the United States. In order to stay on top of this, Attorney Bennet serves as Chapter Chair for the American Immigration Lawyers Association’s New Jersey Chapter, a position that requires conducting and attending conferences and public presentations to analyze changes in immigration law and what they could mean for our clients. His role in the immigration law community keeps his representation on the cutting edge.

Stellar Reviews

Don’t take our word for it – see what past clients are saying about the firm!