Call for a Consultation 800.909.8129
Se Habla Español

S Visa Informants Dedicated to protecting your rights.

We will handle your case with the personal attention you deserve.

New Jersey S Visa Lawyer

Visas Available for Witnesses and Informants

There are certain parties that can provide critical information to the U.S. authorities regarding criminal cases, including vital information about terrorist organizations. These witnesses and informants must be able to enter the country legally. Those who are willing to supply information about criminal enterprises operating within the U.S. borders, or impacting U.S. citizens and their security abroad may be eligible for an S Visa.

The process of gaining this type of temporary visa can be complex, and requires extensive documentation for approval. Make sure you hire a New Jersey immigration lawyer for the knowledgeable legal counsel you need.

Getting Approval for an S Visa to Enter the United States

This is a rare visa type for the United States, and of course, very specific circumstances need to apply in order for the United States government to feel safe in the transaction.

In order to be eligible the following must be true:

  • The U.S. Secretary of State and the Attorney General have determined that you are in possession of information of value to the authorities
  • You are willing to give the information to a federal law enforcement agency
  • You are willing to testify in federal court
  • This information has or would put you in danger in your home country

The types of immigration cases that could allow an S Visa to be issued include cases involving terrorism, and international criminal activities and enterprises. The spouses and unmarried sons and daughters of witnesses or informants may also be eligible for legal entry to the U.S. under an S-7 Visa.

If you have information regarding any criminal matter of interest to the federal authorities, and are coming to the United States on a temporary basis to provide testimony or other evidence, your application will be based upon a specific law enforcement agency (LEA) that is requesting your presence in the U.S.

Take Action and Call Us Immediately!

All of these matters must be carefully managed, as the witness or informant's information could be crucial to the Department of Homeland Security, the FBI, or another federal agency. Once the immigrant has come to the U.S., it is often possible to seek permanent status in the country, as returning to the home country could lead to serious consequences, including death.

Call The Law Offices of Lloyd E. Bennett, Esq., P.C. today and contact us for information about an S Visa for Witnesses and Informants. Our New Jersey visa attorney is here to help.

Send Us A Message

The right attorney can make all the difference. Contact our team today.

  • Please enter your name.
  • This isn't a valid email address.
    Please enter your email.
  • This isn't a valid phone number.
    Please enter your phone number.
    You entered an invalid number.
  • Please make a selection.
  • Please enter a message.

Conveniently Located At

4713 Bergenline Avenue
Union City, NJ 07087

Find Out About Your Immigration Options

Speak with our attorneys today to talk about your situation and we will walk you through your options.

Common Questions

  • I am a fiancée of a U.S. citizen living outside the U.S. How can I enter the U.S. to marry?

    Your fiancée must apply for a Fiancée Visa, also known as the K-1 Visa. The visa is for parties who have physically met within the past two years, have an intent to marry, and can document a relationship together. The visa is only for those who are residing abroad and cannot be used if the alien is in the US. The application is filed from within the US and when approved, will be forwarded to the American Consular where the alien fiancée will apply for the visa and be interviewed by an officer - usually about 8-12 months from the date of filing.

  • I live in the U.S. and I am marrying a U.S. citizen. How can I get a green card and become a permanent resident?

    Assuming you have entered the US with a visa or are protected by an old law called 245i, you may be eligible to adjust status to receive a green card from within the US. If you have been illegally present for more than 6 months, you cannot travel until the green card is in hand. Current processing time is about 5-7 months.

  • I live outside the U.S. and I married a U.S citizen. How can I come to the U.S. to live?

    To enter the US after a marriage to a US Citizen, you would go through Consular Processing. Paperwork would be filed in the US and forwarded to the embassy abroad to schedule an interview. The processing time frame from start to finish is between 9-11 months, depending on the embassy abroad. The process is document-intensive and requires careful attention to detail.

Read More

Conferences & Speaking Engagements

Staying Current to Provide Our Clients the Best Protection

Our Founding Attorney Lloyd E. Bennet, Esq. is one of the rare attorneys with as many as 30 years of experience who still possess the drive to learn more and better advocate for his clients. Immigration law is a field that changes constantly as world politics unfold and new leaders front the United States. In order to stay on top of this, Attorney Bennet serves as Chapter Chair for the American Immigration Lawyers Association’s New Jersey Chapter, a position that requires conducting and attending conferences and public presentations to analyze changes in immigration law and what they could mean for our clients. His role in the immigration law community keeps his representation on the cutting edge.

Stellar Reviews

Don’t take our word for it – see what past clients are saying about the firm!