Call for a Consultation 800.909.8129
Se Habla Español

Marriage Based Green Card Dedicated to protecting your rights.

We will handle your case with the personal attention you deserve.

Marriage-Based Green Card Lawyer in NJ

New Jersey Immigration Attorney

Have you recently married a U.S. citizen or US permanent resident? You may be able to obtain a green card through a process called Adjustment of Status without leaving the U.S. if you entered legally, regardless of how long ago that entry took place. However, before applying, it is important to seek the advice and assistance of a New Jersey immigration lawyer to determine whether you qualify for this benefit.

There are many requirements that must be met to obtain a green card through marriage, and missing just one could ruin your chances of success and lead to deportation. Our office has processed over a thousand of these cases, and we have a 98.5% success rate. Give us a call to discuss your situation – do not do it alone. Your future in the U.S. may be at risk simply because of a minor paperwork mistake.

What to Expect When You Choose to Hire Our Office to Assist You

When you are ready to discuss your marriage-based case, give us a call or email our office to schedule a meeting to review your eligibility for the green card. You will find that we are responsive to your calls and will answer all your questions.

The process will most likely go as follows:

  • Once hired, we review your situation and will provide you with a checklist noting what will be needed to begin processing your case.
  • We will also provide you with a login and password so you can access our secure immigration software to assist in form processing and you will have the ability to track our progress while we complete and file the necessary documents.
  • Thereafter, USCIS will review the package, scheduling a fingerprint appointment and interview to determine the validity of the marriage.

Affidavit of Support
All U.S. citizens or legal permanent residents who petition to have their family members admitted to the U.S. must act as sponsors and provide an Affidavit of Support for the alien.

The affidavit is required to assure the USCIS that the alien spouse will not become a public charge. The sponsor can be different than the petitioner. To qualify as a sponsor the individual must be 18 or older, a USC or LPR of the U.S., and live or hold domicile in the U.S. This document states that the petitioner can support the alien at 125% of the federal poverty income level.

This amount varies according to family size and location. In the event that the primary sponsor does not earn enough income, a co-sponsor may be used. The co-sponsor must meet the above requirements but does not need to be related to the alien. In the event of the death of the sponsor, a substitute Affidavit of Support may be submitted from another close relative only.

The affidavit is an enforceable contract that remains in effect until the alien becomes a citizen or has worked for more than 40 qualifying quarters as defined by the Social Security Act. The sponsor and/or co-sponsor can be required to reimburse any state or federal agency for most public benefits that the alien receives.

Documents for a Visa Application
All applicants must submit certain personal documents such as passports, birth certificates, police certificates, and other civil documents, as well as evidence that they will not become public charges in the U.S.

Medical Examinations
Before the issuance of an immigrant visa, every applicant, regardless of age, must undergo a medical examination. For those filing from abroad a doctor designated by the consular officer will conduct the examination. For those adjusting status in the US, check the USCIS Civil Surgeons list for a list of approved providers.

Due to changes in policy announced in 2018 the medical exam report is now valid for two years form the date of submission to USCIS. However, USCIS also shortened the validity period of the signed report to 60 days prior to submission. Therefore, the report cannot be more than 60 days old upon submission. We typically recommend not submitting the report of the exam with the initial application due to lengthy processing delays. These delays might cause an applicant to incur a cost for an additional exam if the old one expires. Generally, we recommend bringing the exam to the interview, with the caveat that it not be more than 60 days old. This may not work for all situations and we encourage you to discuss any unusual medical issues with us.

Interview
USCIS conducts in person interviews before issuing a Green card. The interviews are detailed question and answer sessions in which the USCIS will attempt to determine whether the marriage is real and/or the required relationship exists.

USCIS is suspicious of marriages that occur after removal hearings have been started, marriages where the spouses did not know each other very long, or do not live together. Different religious backgrounds and age differences also raise suspicion. To determine where the interview will be held, check for the local field office that handles applications from your area.

Miscellaneous
Since no advance assurances can be given that a green card will be issued, we advise you not to make any travel plans until visas have been issued.

For more specific help with your individual case, call our New Jersey immigration attorneys today at (800) 909-8129 and schedule your initial consultation with us.

Send Us A Message

The right attorney can make all the difference. Contact our team today.

  • Please enter your name.
  • This isn't a valid email address.
    Please enter your email.
  • This isn't a valid phone number.
    Please enter your phone number.
    You entered an invalid number.
  • Please make a selection.
  • Please enter a message.

Conveniently Located At

4713 Bergenline Avenue
Union City, NJ 07087

Find Out About Your Immigration Options

Speak with our attorneys today to talk about your situation and we will walk you through your options.

American flag

Common Questions

  • I am a fiancée of a U.S. citizen living outside the U.S. How can I enter the U.S. to marry?

    Your fiancée must apply for a Fiancée Visa, also known as the K-1 Visa. The visa is for parties who have physically met within the past two years, have an intent to marry, and can document a relationship together. The visa is only for those who are residing abroad and cannot be used if the alien is in the US. The application is filed from within the US and when approved, will be forwarded to the American Consular where the alien fiancée will apply for the visa and be interviewed by an officer - usually about 8-12 months from the date of filing.

  • I live in the U.S. and I am marrying a U.S. citizen. How can I get a green card and become a permanent resident?

    Assuming you have entered the US with a visa or are protected by an old law called 245i, you may be eligible to adjust status to receive a green card from within the US. If you have been illegally present for more than 6 months, you cannot travel until the green card is in hand. Current processing time is about 5-7 months.

  • I live outside the U.S. and I married a U.S citizen. How can I come to the U.S. to live?

    To enter the US after a marriage to a US Citizen, you would go through Consular Processing. Paperwork would be filed in the US and forwarded to the embassy abroad to schedule an interview. The processing time frame from start to finish is between 9-11 months, depending on the embassy abroad. The process is document-intensive and requires careful attention to detail.

Read More

Conferences & Speaking Engagements

Staying Current to Provide Our Clients the Best Protection

Our Founding Attorney Lloyd E. Bennett, Esq. is one of the rare attorneys with as many as 30 plus years of experience in the field who possess the drive to constantly learn more to better advocate for his clients. Immigration law is a field that changes constantly as world politics unfold, new leaders front the United States and immigration processes change. In order to stay on top of this, Attorney Bennett remains an active member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) based in Washington D.C. and the New Jersey Chapter of AILA for which he is a former chapter chair. Attorney Bennett constantly attends conferences and presentations which analyze changes in immigration law and procedure to provide the most up to date advice for his clients. He is also a frequent speaker at civic events in New Jersey. His role in the immigration law community keeps his representation on the cutting edge.

Stellar Reviews

Don’t take our word for it – see what past clients are saying about the firm!