Call for a Consultation 800.909.8129
Se Habla Español

DACA Program Dedicated to protecting your rights.

We will handle your case with the personal attention you deserve.

DACA Applications & Renewals Have Ended

Do Not Get Scammed!

On September 5, 2017, President Trump announced that the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) program will be ending. This impacts almost 800,000 young people who entered the U.S. before age 16 who had temporary protection from deportation and work authorization.

To qualify for DACA, an applicant had to meet the following requirements:

  • Be under 31 years of age on June 15, 2012
  • Have first come to the US prior to their 16th birthdays
  • Have lived in the US since June 15, 2007
  • Be physically present in the US on June 15, 2012 and on the date of the application
  • Not be in lawful immigration status on June 15, 2012
  • Be currently studying or have graduated from high school, earned a GED or have an honorable discharge from the US Armed Forces or the Coast Guard
  • Have not be convicted of a felony or DUI, or convicted of a “significant misdemeanor” or 3 or more misdemeanors of any kind.

While Congress may still pass a permanent protection for Dreamers, here is what you need to know right now:

  1. If you do not have DACA, you cannot apply. The program has been terminated and new applications are no longer being accepted by USCIS.
  2. If you have DACA and a work permit that expires on or before March 5, 2018, you could have applied for a 2-year renewal, but your application must have been received on or before October 5, 2017. If it was received, it will be processed. If you have not filed a renewal application, it is too late and it will be rejected by UCSIS.
  3. If you have DACA that expires after March 5, 2018, you are not eligible for a future extension and your DACA, work authorization, and protection from deportation will expire on the date shown on your DACA approval notice and work permit.
  4. If you have a new DACA application that was received by USCIS on or before September 5, 2017, or an extension application received on or before October 5th, 2017 your application will continue to be processed.
  5. If you have DACA and a valid Advance Parole Travel document you may still use the document to travel and return to the U.S. if you return before the document expires. However, even with a valid travel document, CBP can still refuse to let you in. Before you travel, speak to a qualified immigration lawyer in New Jersey.
  6. If you have an Advance Parole Travel document application pending, USCIS will no longer process or approve applications for advance parole for DACA recipients. They will close the application and return the filing fees to you.
  7. Even with valid DACA and a valid work permit, the government can terminate your DACA and work permit at any time if it believes you are no longer eligible or for any other reason.

The most common reason for termination is a conviction for a felony, a significant misdemeanor, or multiple misdemeanors. A felony is a crime that’s punishable by more than a year in jail; a significant misdemeanor is a crime for which the maximum term is a year or less but greater than five days; or regardless of the sentence imposed, is an offense of domestic violence, sexual abuse or exploitation, burglary, unlawful possession or use of a firearm, drug distribution or trafficking, or, driving under the influence.

If not an offense listed above, a significant misdemeanor is one for which the individual was sentenced to time in custody of more than 90 days. The sentence must involve time to be served in custody, and therefore does not include a suspended sentence.

Other Things You Need to Remember

  • Do Not Talk to a Notario! Notarios are not lawyers and are not trained to fully understand the complex U.S. immigration system. Some notarios will take your money and give you bad advice. Protect yourself and your family by trusting a qualified immigration attorney in New Jersey with your legal decisions.
  • Don’t Give Up! We stand with Dreamers and we are fighting for you. Congress can pass a bill to offer a permanent way for those with DACA to stay in the United States. Tell Congress to stand up for Dreamers! Contact your Congressman tell them how to stand up for Dreamers!
  • You Could Have Other Options! You may be eligible for another type of status. Up to 30% of people screened for DACA were eligible for something better and more permanent.

For example if a DACA holder obtains advance parole, travels and is admitted to the US that admission would be considered a lawful entry. Thereafter, if the DACA holder married a US Citizen or has a child over the age of 21 they can immediately apply for a green card from within the US.

If a DACA holder entered the US legally and married a US Citizen, they can immediately apply for a green card from within the US. DACA holders who entered illegally and married US Citizen can apply for a provisional waiver. if approved, they can travel and receive a green card from a consulate abroad.

Should I Have a Lawyer Review My Immigration Status?

If you are unsure about your current status, you must speak to a New Jersey immigration lawyer. Only an immigration lawyer can give you legal advice.

Call our immigration law office today and schedule an initial consultation. During this time, we will review your complete immigration history along with the immigration status of your family to determine if there is another path available to legalize your status.

Get Immigration Assistance from Our Team

Practicing since 1987, my firm has the resources, knowledge, and skills necessary to achieve your goals. We have helped over 10,000 immigrants with their immigration matters. We are committed to providing you with the highest quality legal services, and we promise to immediately begin working on your case to achieve those goals. We will always respond to your questions or concerns. In addition, we will keep you informed and educated about the process every step of the way. Contact us today to discuss your case.

Call (800) 909-8129 or use our short online formto schedule a time to speak with the firm today.

Send Us A Message

The right attorney can make all the difference. Contact our team today.

  • Please enter your name.
  • This isn't a valid email address.
    Please enter your email.
  • This isn't a valid phone number.
    Please enter your phone number.
    You entered an invalid number.
  • Please make a selection.
  • Please enter a message.

Conveniently Located At

4713 Bergenline Avenue
Union City, NJ 07087

Find Out About Your Immigration Options

Speak with our attorneys today to talk about your situation and we will walk you through your options.

Common Questions

  • I am a fiancée of a U.S. citizen living outside the U.S. How can I enter the U.S. to marry?

    Your fiancée must apply for a Fiancée Visa, also known as the K-1 Visa. The visa is for parties who have physically met within the past two years, have an intent to marry, and can document a relationship together. The visa is only for those who are residing abroad and cannot be used if the alien is in the US. The application is filed from within the US and when approved, will be forwarded to the American Consular where the alien fiancée will apply for the visa and be interviewed by an officer - usually about 8-12 months from the date of filing.

  • I live in the U.S. and I am marrying a U.S. citizen. How can I get a green card and become a permanent resident?

    Assuming you have entered the US with a visa or are protected by an old law called 245i, you may be eligible to adjust status to receive a green card from within the US. If you have been illegally present for more than 6 months, you cannot travel until the green card is in hand. Current processing time is about 5-7 months.

  • I live outside the U.S. and I married a U.S citizen. How can I come to the U.S. to live?

    To enter the US after a marriage to a US Citizen, you would go through Consular Processing. Paperwork would be filed in the US and forwarded to the embassy abroad to schedule an interview. The processing time frame from start to finish is between 9-11 months, depending on the embassy abroad. The process is document-intensive and requires careful attention to detail.

Read More

Conferences & Speaking Engagements

Staying Current to Provide Our Clients the Best Protection

Our Founding Attorney Lloyd E. Bennet, Esq. is one of the rare attorneys with as many as 30 years of experience who still possess the drive to learn more and better advocate for his clients. Immigration law is a field that changes constantly as world politics unfold and new leaders front the United States. In order to stay on top of this, Attorney Bennet serves as Chapter Chair for the American Immigration Lawyers Association’s New Jersey Chapter, a position that requires conducting and attending conferences and public presentations to analyze changes in immigration law and what they could mean for our clients. His role in the immigration law community keeps his representation on the cutting edge.

Stellar Reviews

Don’t take our word for it – see what past clients are saying about the firm!