Call for a Consultation 800.909.8129
Se Habla Español

O-1 Visa Attorneys Dedicated to protecting your rights.

We will handle your case with the personal attention you deserve.

New Jersey O-1 Visa Attorney

Nonimmigrant Visas for Extraordinary Ability Workers

Obtaining an O-1 nonimmigrant visa requires considerable documentation and paperwork. For an event that requires a quick determination, at The Law Offices of Lloyd E. Bennett, Esq., P.C., we have the know-how to pursue premium processing for a quick response. When needing this type of work visa, it is in your best interest to retain the services of a knowledgeable and thorough attorney to improve your chances of an approval of your visa.

We have been serving New Jersey since 1987 and have assisted thousands of businesses and corporations, as well as individuals, with their immigration needs. Our New Jersey immigration lawyer has the know-how to navigate the complex laws of the federal immigration system on your behalf.

Contact our firm today and explore your options with an O-1 nonimmigrant visa!

Applying for an O-1 Visa

The O-1 visa is divided into two categories: O-1A and O-1B.

O-1A Visa Requirements

The O-1A visa category is for individuals in sciences, education, business, or athletics who possess extraordinary abilities. As evidence of eligibility, the individual should be able to show that he or she possesses a major award recognized internationally, such as a Nobel Prize or other highly recognized award.

Alternatively, the individual may submit evidence of at least three (3) of the following criteria:

  • National/international recognition for excellence in a field
  • Membership in associations requiring outstanding achievement
  • Published material in esteemed professional/trade publications
  • Original contributions of major significance in a field
  • Authored scholarly articles in esteemed professional journals
  • High salary or other payment for services in contracts, etc.
  • Participated as a judge of the work of others in the field
  • Employed in a critical capacity with an esteemed organization

O-1B Visa Requirements

The O-1B visa category may be used by individuals in the arts, motion picture, and television industry who demonstrate extraordinary abilities. Individuals should be able to show they have received a nomination or award or such as a Grammy, Emmy, or similar achievement.

Otherwise, the individual should submit evidence of the at least three (3) of the following criteria:

  • Previous and continuing performance as lead or starring participant
  • Achievement of national/international recognition
  • Record of significant commercial/critical success
  • Received substantial recognition for achievements
  • High salary or other payment for services in contracts, etc.

O-3 Visa: Spouses & Children of O-1 Visa Holders

If your spouse has obtained an O-1 visa for travel into the United States, you and your dependent children under the age of 21 are eligible to travel with your spouse. The civil documents of all family members, including birth and marriage certificates, and the divorce decrees and death certificate (where applicable) will be required.

Have Immigration Lawyers Assist with Your O-1 Visa Application

If you're looking for counsel and assistance regarding your O-1 visa application, speak with our New Jersey immigration attorneys today. Our firm is happy to schedule an initial consultation, where we can examine your records, your immigration history, and your family's history to determine your eligibility for the O-1 visa. Our exhaustive review of your history allows us to lay out all your options for traveling to the United States.

Founded in 1987, the Law Offices of Lloyd E. Bennett, Esq, P.C. has successfully resolved more than 10,000 immigration cases—securing work visas, green cards, deferred actions, and much more. Our team has the knowledge, experience, and case record to put your application on the best possible path to success. As soon as you call us, we'll immediately get to work on securing you an O-1 visa (or O-3 visas for your family). Our firm promises to keep you informed about every step of the process and address all of your concerns immediately and with urgency.

Schedule a case consultation with our New Jersey immigration lawyer today! Call (800) 909-8129 or use our short online form to schedule your initial appointment.

Send Us A Message

The right attorney can make all the difference. Contact our team today.

  • Please enter your name.
  • This isn't a valid email address.
    Please enter your email.
  • This isn't a valid phone number.
    Please enter your phone number.
    You entered an invalid number.
  • Please make a selection.
  • Please enter a message.

Conveniently Located At

4713 Bergenline Avenue
Union City, NJ 07087

Find Out About Your Immigration Options

Speak with our attorneys today to talk about your situation and we will walk you through your options.

Common Questions

  • I am a fiancée of a U.S. citizen living outside the U.S. How can I enter the U.S. to marry?

    Your fiancée must apply for a Fiancée Visa, also known as the K-1 Visa. The visa is for parties who have physically met within the past two years, have an intent to marry, and can document a relationship together. The visa is only for those who are residing abroad and cannot be used if the alien is in the US. The application is filed from within the US and when approved, will be forwarded to the American Consular where the alien fiancée will apply for the visa and be interviewed by an officer - usually about 8-12 months from the date of filing.

  • I live in the U.S. and I am marrying a U.S. citizen. How can I get a green card and become a permanent resident?

    Assuming you have entered the US with a visa or are protected by an old law called 245i, you may be eligible to adjust status to receive a green card from within the US. If you have been illegally present for more than 6 months, you cannot travel until the green card is in hand. Current processing time is about 5-7 months.

  • I live outside the U.S. and I married a U.S citizen. How can I come to the U.S. to live?

    To enter the US after a marriage to a US Citizen, you would go through Consular Processing. Paperwork would be filed in the US and forwarded to the embassy abroad to schedule an interview. The processing time frame from start to finish is between 9-11 months, depending on the embassy abroad. The process is document-intensive and requires careful attention to detail.

Read More

Conferences & Speaking Engagements

Staying Current to Provide Our Clients the Best Protection

Our Founding Attorney Lloyd E. Bennet, Esq. is one of the rare attorneys with as many as 30 years of experience who still possess the drive to learn more and better advocate for his clients. Immigration law is a field that changes constantly as world politics unfold and new leaders front the United States. In order to stay on top of this, Attorney Bennet serves as Chapter Chair for the American Immigration Lawyers Association’s New Jersey Chapter, a position that requires conducting and attending conferences and public presentations to analyze changes in immigration law and what they could mean for our clients. His role in the immigration law community keeps his representation on the cutting edge.

Stellar Reviews

Don’t take our word for it – see what past clients are saying about the firm!