Call for a Consultation 800.909.8129
Se Habla Español

Transit & Crewmember Visas Dedicated to protecting your rights.

We will handle your case with the personal attention you deserve.

NEW JERSEY C & D VISA ATTORNEY

Visas for Crewman and Transits

The C and D visa are used for employees that will need to travel through the United States for work purposes, but who will not be stopping for other purposes, such as to visit a relative or conduct business outside of the one designated.

Allowances & Limitations of the C & D Visa

The general rule for a C Transit Visa revolves around whether you will be stopping for any amount of time between your origin point and the country of destination. A C Transit Visa has certain requirements.

You must be continuously traveling through the country to your destination, and will need proof of this. This would be normally a common carrier (airline for example) ticket showing that you are passing through the country. Other evidence of transportation can be used as well. If you wish to stop to visit relatives or tourist attractions, you will also need a valid B-2 Tourist Visa.

If you are travelling through the U.S. to join a ship or aircraft as a crew member, you will need to apply for a D Crewman Visa. This is a non-immigrant work visa for people working on international aircraft or vessels, such as cruise ships. If you are holding a D visa, you may be ineligible to change status.

Get Help from an Experienced Immigration Lawyer

The immigration attorneys at The Law Offices of Lloyd E. Bennett, Esq., P.C. have helped traveling workers manage their visa needs since 1987. Our founding attorney is the former Chapter Chair of the American Immigration Lawyers Association and has extensive experience working within the immigration system. Our firm is here to help you obtain the correct visa in ample time to avoid costly problems with the U.S. State Department.

Since 1987, our firm has utilized vast resources, knowledge, and skill to achieve the goals of our immigration clients. We have helped over 10,000 immigrants with various immigration issues, including C and D temporary employment visas. As soon as you turn to us, we'll immediately commence work on your behalf to solve your problems quickly and efficiently. We promise to keep you informed and educated at every step, addressing all of your questions and concerns. It all begins with an initial consultation to determine what you qualify for and how we can help.

Contact us for assistance in fulfilling the requirements of your particular visa needs. As New Jersey immigration lawyers, we have extensive experience in the various types of visas and can simplify the procedure so that you make no costly mistakes. Call (800) 909-8129 or contact us online today!

Send Us A Message

The right attorney can make all the difference. Contact our team today.

  • Please enter your name.
  • This isn't a valid email address.
    Please enter your email.
  • This isn't a valid phone number.
    Please enter your phone number.
    You entered an invalid number.
  • Please make a selection.
  • Please enter a message.

Conveniently Located At

4713 Bergenline Avenue
Union City, NJ 07087

Find Out About Your Immigration Options

Speak with our attorneys today to talk about your situation and we will walk you through your options.

Common Questions

  • I am a fiancée of a U.S. citizen living outside the U.S. How can I enter the U.S. to marry?

    Your fiancée must apply for a Fiancée Visa, also known as the K-1 Visa. The visa is for parties who have physically met within the past two years, have an intent to marry, and can document a relationship together. The visa is only for those who are residing abroad and cannot be used if the alien is in the US. The application is filed from within the US and when approved, will be forwarded to the American Consular where the alien fiancée will apply for the visa and be interviewed by an officer - usually about 8-12 months from the date of filing.

  • I am a fiancée of a U.S. citizen living outside the U.S. How can I enter the U.S. to marry?

    Assuming you have entered the US with a visa or are protected by an old law called 245i, you may be eligible to adjust status to receive a green card from within the US. If you have been illegally present for more than 6 months, you cannot travel until the green card is in hand. Current processing time is about 5-7 months.

  • I live outside the U.S. and I married a U.S citizen. How can I come to the U.S. to live?

    To enter the US after a marriage to a US Citizen, you would go through Consular Processing. Paperwork would be filed in the US and forwarded to the embassy abroad to schedule an interview. The processing time frame from start to finish is between 9-11 months, depending on the embassy abroad. The process is document-intensive and requires careful attention to detail.

Read More

Conferences & Speaking Engagements

Staying Current to Provide Our Clients the Best Protection

Our Founding Attorney Lloyd E. Bennet, Esq. is one of the rare attorneys with as many as 30 years of experience who still possess the drive to learn more and better advocate for his clients. Immigration law is a field that changes constantly as world politics unfold and new leaders front the United States. In order to stay on top of this, Attorney Bennet serves as Chapter Chair for the American Immigration Lawyers Association’s New Jersey Chapter, a position that requires conducting and attending conferences and public presentations to analyze changes in immigration law and what they could mean for our clients. His role in the immigration law community keeps his representation on the cutting edge.

Stellar Reviews

Don’t take our word for it – see what past clients are saying about the firm!