Call for a Consultation 800.909.8129
Se Habla Español

T Visas Dedicated to protecting your rights.

We will handle your case with the personal attention you deserve.

New Jersey T Visa Attorney

Legal Assistance for Victims of Trafficking

A T visa is a temporary visa granted to those who have been victims of severe forms of human trafficking. This temporary visa is issued on the stipulation that the victim cooperates with law enforcement in their efforts to investigate and pursue those criminals who are involved in the trafficking operation. If, however, the victim is under the age of 18, he or she is not required to cooperate with law officials to be granted a T visa.

Obtaining a T visa can be a complicated process. The Law Offices of Lloyd E. Bennett, Esq., P.C. is experienced in helping such victims obtain T visas. We have already helped thousands of clients solve their immigration and visa issues. Do not hesitate to get in touch with our New Jersey immigration attorney and begin looking after your personal safety.

Why Apply for the T Visa?

Successfully applying for a T visa may get you the protection and security you need. It is not unusual for individuals to be afraid to speak out or seek help from law enforcement, but applying for T nonimmigrant status may be one of the most important and positive moves a person can make.

If you are considering applying, then your livelihood may be at stake. Our New Jersey immigration lawyer works closely with clients to ensure that forms are carefully prepared and quickly handled, and no time is wasted.

What Is Allowed Under a T Visa?

We understand that it may be a difficult decision to make steps toward prosecuting the people who have victimized you and move to a new country in one move, but the United States government has numerous policies in place to help rid you of the uncertainty and make the transition more comfortable.

Anyone granted a T visa is allowed to:

  • Remain in the United States for a period of three years or more, pending the investigation
  • Bring immediate family members, such as a spouse, child, or parents (if under 18)
  • Legally work during the duration of the visa with an Employment Authorization Document (EAD)

Our firm is skilled at helping victims of human trafficking obtain T visas as well as many other temporary visas, immigration, deportation/removal, and citizenship issues. Contact us for compassionate legal help. A New Jersey visa attorney may get you the result you need.

Send Us A Message

The right attorney can make all the difference. Contact our team today.

  • Please enter your name.
  • This isn't a valid email address.
    Please enter your email.
  • This isn't a valid phone number.
    Please enter your phone number.
    You entered an invalid number.
  • Please make a selection.
  • Please enter a message.

Conveniently Located At

4713 Bergenline Avenue
Union City, NJ 07087

Find Out About Your Immigration Options

Speak with our attorneys today to talk about your situation and we will walk you through your options.

Common Questions

  • I am a fiancée of a U.S. citizen living outside the U.S. How can I enter the U.S. to marry?

    Your fiancée must apply for a Fiancée Visa, also known as the K-1 Visa. The visa is for parties who have physically met within the past two years, have an intent to marry, and can document a relationship together. The visa is only for those who are residing abroad and cannot be used if the alien is in the US. The application is filed from within the US and when approved, will be forwarded to the American Consular where the alien fiancée will apply for the visa and be interviewed by an officer - usually about 8-12 months from the date of filing.

  • I live in the U.S. and I am marrying a U.S. citizen. How can I get a green card and become a permanent resident?

    Assuming you have entered the US with a visa or are protected by an old law called 245i, you may be eligible to adjust status to receive a green card from within the US. If you have been illegally present for more than 6 months, you cannot travel until the green card is in hand. Current processing time is about 5-7 months.

  • I live outside the U.S. and I married a U.S citizen. How can I come to the U.S. to live?

    To enter the US after a marriage to a US Citizen, you would go through Consular Processing. Paperwork would be filed in the US and forwarded to the embassy abroad to schedule an interview. The processing time frame from start to finish is between 9-11 months, depending on the embassy abroad. The process is document-intensive and requires careful attention to detail.

Read More

Conferences & Speaking Engagements

Staying Current to Provide Our Clients the Best Protection

Our Founding Attorney Lloyd E. Bennet, Esq. is one of the rare attorneys with as many as 30 years of experience who still possess the drive to learn more and better advocate for his clients. Immigration law is a field that changes constantly as world politics unfold and new leaders front the United States. In order to stay on top of this, Attorney Bennet serves as Chapter Chair for the American Immigration Lawyers Association’s New Jersey Chapter, a position that requires conducting and attending conferences and public presentations to analyze changes in immigration law and what they could mean for our clients. His role in the immigration law community keeps his representation on the cutting edge.

Stellar Reviews

Don’t take our word for it – see what past clients are saying about the firm!