Call for a Consultation 800.909.8129
Se Habla Español

Student Visas Dedicated to protecting your rights.

We will handle your case with the personal attention you deserve.

Student Visa Attorney in New Jersey

Planning on Studying in the U.S.?

Student visas are available for foreign citizens seeking a full course of study at an established school in the United States. This type of visa has a restricted work opportunity that allows, under limited circumstances, these temporary visa holders to qualify for employment on campus.

There are many details and much documentation required to obtain an academic or vocational student visa, and these are best addressed by a New Jersey immigration attorney. The legal team at The Law Offices of Lloyd E. Bennett, Esq., P.C. has the knowledge and skill to quickly and effectively pursue your application for this type of visa.

Acquire a Visa for Academic & Vocational Purposes

There are several types of visas for students, based upon the term of the visit for study. For those who are planning to visit for a short period of time, a Visitor B visa application must be submitted. For those who are planning on studying at an American college or university, high school, a private elementary school, a seminary or conservatory, or other institution for a longer period of time, you will need an F-1 visa, which has specific requirements.

F-1 Student Visas

The foreign citizen applying for an Academic Student Visa (F-1) must come to the United States to pursue an academic program in an institution recognized by the United States government. There must be a valid educational purpose to qualify and the person must be a full time student.

F-1 Student Visa holders have the following allowances and limitations:

  • The student can stay in the United States for as long as he/she is enrolled in school.
  • Foreign students may enter the U.S. multiple times if they hold a valid F-1 Student Visa.
  • The person holding an F-1 visa also needs to maintain a valid passport.
  • The student may also work on campus as long as they are enrolled in school.

M-1 Vocational Visas

The M-1 Vocational Visa does not allow a foreign citizen to study generally in the United States. They must be involved in full time study. This includes a full course of study in a community or junior college, with at least 12 semester or quarter hours.

It must be in a school where anyone attending for at least 12 semester or quarter hours is charged full tuition, or considered full-time. The only exception is where you need a smaller course load to complete your course of study. There are various other options if one cannot meet these requirements, but either way, it has to be a certified Designated School Official (DSO) program.

Applying for a Student Visa in the United States

If you are accepted by the U.S. educational organization you are planning to attend, you must then be enrolled in the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System, and pay a fee for enrollment in the program. After enrolling, you will be required to submit a form, the I-20, which must be presented to the U.S. consulate in your home country, when you appear for your visa interview.

If you plan on bringing your spouse and children to live with you during your term of study, each family member must submit a separate Form I-20, but your family is not required to pay the enrollment fee for the SEVIS. Certain student visas can be issued up to 120 days in advance of your term of study in the U.S.

You will not be allowed to enter the country more than 30 days prior to the scheduled term of study. There are several requirements that must be fulfilled to apply for a student visa. You must have a valid passport, and it must be valid for at least 6 months beyond the time frame of the student visa for which you are applying. Each person travelling with you to the U.S.A. must submit a separate visa application.

The educational facility you are going to attend will have entered your information in the SEVIS database, and a form will be generated, Form I-20. This form must be signed by both you and a person from the school you plan to attend.

You may be required to submit added information, including your:

  • Academic record
  • Plans to leave the U.S. after your term of study
  • How you plan to pay for the costs of living and studying in the U.S.A.

Get Help from an Immigration Lawyer in New Jersey

If you are planning to come to the country to get a degree or advanced degree, or for intensive study in a specific discipline, it is important that the process moves ahead smoothly and you are not denied access to the education you are seeking in the United States.

Our New Jersey immigration firm assists in all the details, allowing you to be confident that all submissions are correct and timely, increasing the chances of getting your student visa approved.

Contact The Law Offices of Lloyd E. Bennett, Esq., P.C. for more information about student visas.

Send Us A Message

The right attorney can make all the difference. Contact our team today.

  • Please enter your name.
  • This isn't a valid email address.
    Please enter your email.
  • This isn't a valid phone number.
    Please enter your phone number.
    You entered an invalid number.
  • Please make a selection.
  • Please enter a message.

Conveniently Located At

4713 Bergenline Avenue
Union City, NJ 07087

Find Out About Your Immigration Options

Speak with our attorneys today to talk about your situation and we will walk you through your options.

Common Questions

  • I am a fiancée of a U.S. citizen living outside the U.S. How can I enter the U.S. to marry?

    Your fiancée must apply for a Fiancée Visa, also known as the K-1 Visa. The visa is for parties who have physically met within the past two years, have an intent to marry, and can document a relationship together. The visa is only for those who are residing abroad and cannot be used if the alien is in the US. The application is filed from within the US and when approved, will be forwarded to the American Consular where the alien fiancée will apply for the visa and be interviewed by an officer - usually about 8-12 months from the date of filing.

  • I live in the U.S. and I am marrying a U.S. citizen. How can I get a green card and become a permanent resident?

    Assuming you have entered the US with a visa or are protected by an old law called 245i, you may be eligible to adjust status to receive a green card from within the US. If you have been illegally present for more than 6 months, you cannot travel until the green card is in hand. Current processing time is about 5-7 months.

  • I live outside the U.S. and I married a U.S citizen. How can I come to the U.S. to live?

    To enter the US after a marriage to a US Citizen, you would go through Consular Processing. Paperwork would be filed in the US and forwarded to the embassy abroad to schedule an interview. The processing time frame from start to finish is between 9-11 months, depending on the embassy abroad. The process is document-intensive and requires careful attention to detail.

Read More

Conferences & Speaking Engagements

Staying Current to Provide Our Clients the Best Protection

Our Founding Attorney Lloyd E. Bennet, Esq. is one of the rare attorneys with as many as 30 years of experience who still possess the drive to learn more and better advocate for his clients. Immigration law is a field that changes constantly as world politics unfold and new leaders front the United States. In order to stay on top of this, Attorney Bennet serves as Chapter Chair for the American Immigration Lawyers Association’s New Jersey Chapter, a position that requires conducting and attending conferences and public presentations to analyze changes in immigration law and what they could mean for our clients. His role in the immigration law community keeps his representation on the cutting edge.

Stellar Reviews

Don’t take our word for it – see what past clients are saying about the firm!