Call for a Consultation 800.909.8129
Se Habla Español

Family-Based Green Card Dedicated to protecting your rights.

We will handle your case with the personal attention you deserve.

Family-Based Green Card Lawyer in New Jersey

Family reunification has historically been the principal policy underlying U.S. immigration law. The Immigration and Nationality Act allows U.S. Citizens or Lawful Permanent Residents (green card holders) to sponsor the immigration of family members to the United States based upon those relationships. United States Citizenship and Immigration Services will issue a visa (green card) after they approve a petition filed by certain family members. After the petition is approved, the visa may be issued in as little as 90 days or as long as 25 years, depending upon which of the below categories apply and depending upon the home country the immigrant applicant is from. However, not all family relationships serve as a basis to apply for Lawful Permanent Resident status.

A U.S. Citizen may file a petition on behalf of his/her:

  • Husband, wife, or child under the age of 21 (immediate relative*);
  • A parent if the U.S. citizen is at least 21 years of age (immediate relative*);
  • An unmarried child over the age of 21 and their children (first preference);
  • Married child of any age and their children (third preference);
  • Brother or sister if the U.S. citizen is at least 21 years old and their spouses and children (fourth preference)

A Lawful Permanent Resident can file the petition on behalf of his/her:

  • Husband or wife, and unmarried children under the age of 21 (second preference A);
  • Unmarried child over the age of 21 (second preference B).

The Immediate Relative category, as noted above, has no limit on the number of visas issued each year, and as a result there is no wait other than the time it takes the USCIS to process the Visa. Under Section 245(i), a USC may petition for an immediate relative and they may adjust their status (receive a green card) here in the U.S. even if that relative has fallen out of status long ago. However, the immediate relative must have entered the U.S. legally.

*Immediate relatives also include widow or widowers of U.S. citizens who were married for at least two years prior to the citizensdeath, who were not separated, remarried and who file applications within two years of death.

Aliens other than immediate relatives fall into one of the four limited family based preference categories, and a visa will not be immediately available as there is a numerical limit on the number of visas issued each year. More aliens want visas than are currently available. Therefore, there may be a long waiting period for the visa to be issued. When the application is received by the USCIS they will note the filing date, this is called the “priority date.” The applicant must wait for the priority date to be current before entering the U.S.

USCIS publishes a listing of current priority dates in the Visa Bulletin for application for those who are not immediate relatives. If the application was filed on or before the date listed in the Visa Bulletin, then the priority date is current and the USCIS should contact the applicant. Note, the dates on the Visa Bulletin are unpredictable. The dates may move forward or backwards or they may not move at all. However, a new Visa Bulletin is issued by the State Department on the first day of each month, and it lists the most current priority dates.

Other Important Information

Definition of Child

A child is unmarried and was born in wedlock or was legitimized (parents married) before age 18 while in the father’s custody. Children born out of wedlock may obtain immigration benefits from the natural mother or the natural father and long as they have established a “bona-fide” parent child relationship before age 21. Step-children are eligible to immigrate if the child was under 18 at the time of the marriage and the relationship can continue after the death of or divorce from the natural parent provided there has been an active parental interest. Adopted children are eligible to immigrate if adopted before the age of 16 and have been in the legal custody and resided with the adoptive parent for at least two years. Orphans can be petitioned if under 16 and if both parents have died disappeared or abandoned the child. If there is a sole or surviving parent, he or she must be incapable of providing support for the child.

Affidavit of Support

All U.S. citizens or legal permanent residents who petition to have their family members admitted to the U.S. must act as sponsors and provide an Affidavit of Support for the alien.

The affidavit is required to assure the USCIS that the alien spouse will not become a public charge. The sponsor can be different than the petitioner. To qualify as a sponsor the individual must be 18 or older, a USC or LPR of the U.S. and live or hold domicile in the U.S. This document states that the petitioner can support the alien at 125% of the federal poverty income level.

This amount varies according to family size and location. In the event that the primary sponsor does not earn enough income, a co-sponsor may be used. The co-sponsor must meet the above requirements but does not need to be related to the alien. In the event of the death of the sponsor, a substitute Affidavit of Support may be submitted from another close relative only.

The affidavit is an enforceable contract that remains in effect until the alien becomes a citizen or has worked for more than 40 qualifying quarters as defined by the Social Security Act. The sponsor and/or co-sponsor can be required to reimburse any state or federal agency for most public benefits that the alien receives.

Documents for a Visa Application

All applicants must submit certain personal documents such as passports, birth certificates, police certificates and other civil documents, as well as evidence that they will not become public charges in the U.S.

Medical Examinations

Before the issuance of an immigrant visa, every applicant, regardless of age, must undergo a medical examination. A doctor designated by the USCIS or Consulate will conduct the examination. Costs for such examinations must be borne by the applicant. If adjusting status from within the U.S. check the USCIS Civil Surgeons list.

Interview

USCIS and Consulates abroad conducts in person interviews before issuing a Green card. The interviews are detailed question and answer sessions in which the USCIS will attempt to determine whether the required relationship exists.

Miscellaneous

Since no advance assurances can be given that a green card will be issued, we advise you not to make any travel plans until visas have been issued.

For more specific help with your individual case, call our New Jersey immigration attorneys today at (800) 909-8129 and schedule your initial consultation with us.

Send Us A Message

The right attorney can make all the difference. Contact our team today.

  • Please enter your name.
  • This isn't a valid email address.
    Please enter your email.
  • This isn't a valid phone number.
    Please enter your phone number.
    You entered an invalid number.
  • Please make a selection.
  • Please enter a message.

Conveniently Located At

4713 Bergenline Avenue
Union City, NJ 07087

Find Out About Your Immigration Options

Speak with our attorneys today to talk about your situation and we will walk you through your options.

Common Questions

  • I am a fiancée of a U.S. citizen living outside the U.S. How can I enter the U.S. to marry?

    Your fiancée must apply for a Fiancée Visa, also known as the K-1 Visa. The visa is for parties who have physically met within the past two years, have an intent to marry, and can document a relationship together. The visa is only for those who are residing abroad and cannot be used if the alien is in the US. The application is filed from within the US and when approved, will be forwarded to the American Consular where the alien fiancée will apply for the visa and be interviewed by an officer - usually about 8-12 months from the date of filing.

  • I live in the U.S. and I am marrying a U.S. citizen. How can I get a green card and become a permanent resident?

    Assuming you have entered the US with a visa or are protected by an old law called 245i, you may be eligible to adjust status to receive a green card from within the US. If you have been illegally present for more than 6 months, you cannot travel until the green card is in hand. Current processing time is about 5-7 months.

  • I live outside the U.S. and I married a U.S citizen. How can I come to the U.S. to live?

    To enter the US after a marriage to a US Citizen, you would go through Consular Processing. Paperwork would be filed in the US and forwarded to the embassy abroad to schedule an interview. The processing time frame from start to finish is between 9-11 months, depending on the embassy abroad. The process is document-intensive and requires careful attention to detail.

Read More

Conferences & Speaking Engagements

Staying Current to Provide Our Clients the Best Protection

Our Founding Attorney Lloyd E. Bennet, Esq. is one of the rare attorneys with as many as 30 years of experience who still possess the drive to learn more and better advocate for his clients. Immigration law is a field that changes constantly as world politics unfold and new leaders front the United States. In order to stay on top of this, Attorney Bennet serves as Chapter Chair for the American Immigration Lawyers Association’s New Jersey Chapter, a position that requires conducting and attending conferences and public presentations to analyze changes in immigration law and what they could mean for our clients. His role in the immigration law community keeps his representation on the cutting edge.

Stellar Reviews

Don’t take our word for it – see what past clients are saying about the firm!