Call for a Consultation 800.909.8129
Se Habla Español

Employment Based Immigration Green Card Dedicated to protecting your rights.

We will handle your case with the personal attention you deserve.

Employment-Based Green Card Lawyer

New Jersey Immigration Attorney

Green cards can be obtained through certain employment relationships under one of USCIS' preference paths to lawful permanent residency. Some preference categories require employer sponsorship, others do not. The Law Offices of Lloyd E. Bennett, Esq., P.C. can assist in evaluating the employment need and can provide the guidance necessary to achieve the objectives sought.

Most employment categories require that the U.S. employer complete a labor certification for the applicant, and submit it to the Department of Labor's Employment and Training Administration. Labor must either grant or deny the certification request. The labor certification contains various attestations about the position offered to protect American jobs.

If the certification is required and obtained, USCIS must thereafter review and approve an immigrant visa petition filed by the employer for the worker wishing to immigrate to the United States.

The State Department must then give the applicant an immigrant visa number, even if the applicant is already in the United States. When the applicant receives an immigrant visa number, it means that an immigrant visa has been assigned to the applicant. Visa numbers are controlled by the Department of State and listed in the Department of State's Visa Bulletin.

If the applicant is already in the United States, he or she must apply to adjust to permanent resident status after a visa number becomes available. If the applicant is outside the United States when an immigrant visa number becomes available, he or she will be notified and must complete the process at his or her local U.S. consulate office.

Get Legal Counsel for Your EB Visa Application

If you're not sure which EB visa you qualify for (or if you qualify at all), get answers by scheduling an initial consultation with the Law Offices of Lloyd E. Bennett, Esq., P.C. In your first appointment, your attorney would review your personal history, family history, and immigration record to determine which EB visa you are eligible for. Our approach allows us to lay out all of your options for entry in the United States, allowing you to make an informed decision about the path you take.

Since 1987, our New Jersey immigration attorneys have resolved over 10,000 immigration cases for our clients. Our team has the knowledge, experience, and insight to guide your EB visa application and provide the highest possible chance of success. While we never promise results, we can promise to provide the highest quality legal service, ensuring that your visa application will be as strongly positioned as possible.

Only an attorney can provide you with legal counsel regarding your visa application. Call (800) 909-8129 or contact us with our short online form to schedule your first consultation.


Breakdown of the Preference Categories

The four major categories for employment are as follows:

1) EMPLOYMENT FIRST PREFERENCE (EB1):

Aliens with extraordinary ability, outstanding professors and researchers, multi-national corporate executives or managers.

A) Aliens with Extraordinary Abilities Defined:
Persons of extraordinary ability are those who can show extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics. Applicants in this category must have extensive documentation showing sustained national or international acclaim and recognition in the field of expertise. Applicants do not need to have a specific job offer as long as they have evidence that they are entering the U.S. to continue work in the field in which they have extraordinary ability. Such applicants do not need an employer to submit a petition to USCIS on their behalf since they are permitted to "self-petition." Labor Certification is not necessary.

This category is for "that small percentage who have risen to the very top of their field of endeavor." Examples of a major internationally recognized award is the Nobel Prize. Other awards may also qualify if the award is in the same class as a Nobel Prize.

Since few workers receive this type of award, USCIS will accept the alternative evidence outlined below as long as at least three are satisfied. Other comparable evidence may be submitted if the following criteria do not apply:

  • Receipt of a lesser nationally or internationally recognized prize or award for excellence;
  • Membership in associations in the field that demands outstanding achievement of their members;
  • Published material about the alien;
  • Evidence that the alien is a judge of the works of others in the field;
  • Evidence of the alien's original contribution of major significance to the field;
  • Authorship of scholarly articles;
  • Display of the alien's work at artistic exhibitions or showcases;
  • Evidence the alien has performed in a leading or critical role for organizations that have a distinguished reputation;
  • Evidence that the alien commands a high remuneration in relation to others in the field; or
  • Evidence of commercial success in the performing arts.

B) Outstanding Professors and Researchers Defined:
Outstanding professors and researchers with at least three years' experience in teaching or research, who are recognized internationally in a specific academic field fit this classification. No labor certification is required, but the prospective employer must provide a job offer and file a petition with the USCIS. The employer need not be a university or educational institution. The employer can be a private company as long as that company employs at least three full time researchers. The private employer must also have documented accomplishments in the academic field for which the position is offered. The statute does not require the possession of a doctorate.

The outstanding professor or researcher must satisfy at least two of the following criteria:

  • Receipt of major prizes or awards;
  • Membership in associations that require outstanding achievements;
  • Published material in professional journals written by others about the alien's work;
  • Participation as a judge in the works of others in the same or an allied field;
  • Original scientific or scholarly research contributions to the field; or
  • Authorship of scholarly books or articles in scholarly journals with international circulation in the field.

C) Certain Multinational Executives and Managers Defined:
This category provides for the easy transfer of international business executives. A multinational executive or manager is one who has been employed outside the U.S. in a managerial or executive capacity for at least one of the three years immediately preceding the filing of the petition, or, in the case of a foreign worker present in the U.S., one of the three years preceding entry into the U.S. as a nonimmigrant.

The past employment must have been with the same employer, an affiliate, or a subsidiary of the employer and in a managerial or executive capacity. The foreign worker must be coming to the U.S. to work in a managerial or executive capacity for the same company that is a U.S. employer and that employer has been in business for one year or more. No labor certification is required for this classification, but the prospective employer must provide a job offer and file a petition with the USCIS.

The definition of a manager is as follows:

  • manages the organization or a department;
  • supervises and controls the work of other supervisory, professional, or managerial employees or manages an essential function within the organization, or a department or subdivision of the organization;
  • if another employee or other employees are directly supervised, has the authority to hire and fire or recommend those as well as other personnel actions or, if no other employee is directly supervised, functions at a senior level within the organizational hierarchy or with respect to the function managed; and
  • exercises discretion over the day-to-day operations of the activity or function for which the employee has authority.

The definition of executive capacity is as follows:

  • directs the management of the organization or a major component or function of the organization;
  • establishes the goals and policies of the organization, component, or function;
  • exercises wide latitude in discretionary decision making; and
  • receives only general supervision or direction from high level executives, the board of directors or stockholders of the organization.

This category has substantial documentation requirements. Please contact us for more information.

2) EMPLOYMENT SECOND PREFERENCE (E2):

Aliens who are members of the professionals holding advanced degrees or individuals of exceptional abilities in the sciences, arts or business.

This category is for members of the profession holding advanced degrees or their equivalent, or who, because of their exceptional ability in the sciences, arts or business will substantially benefit prospectively the national, cultural, or educational interests or welfare of the United States, and whose services are sought by an employer in the United States. In general, applicants must have a job offer and labor certification approved by the DOL. Exceptional ability applicants in the sciences, arts, or business, may apply to waive the labor certification requirement of a job offer if such a waiver would be in the national interest

Members of the Professions Holding Advanced Degrees Defined:

Professionals are those individuals holding advanced degree above a baccalaureate degree, i..e. a Master's Degree or its equivalent, or a Baccalaureate Degree and at least five years progressive experience in the profession.

Aliens of Exceptional Ability Defined:

Persons may show exceptional ability in the arts, sciences, athletics or business. Exceptional ability means having a degree of expertise significantly above that ordinarily encountered within the field and this ability will substantially benefit the national economy, culture, educational interests or the welfare of the U.S.

This is established by showing at least three of the following six criteria:

  • An official academic record showing a degree, diploma, certificate or similar award from a college, university, school, or other institution of learning relating to the area of the alien's exceptional ability;
  • At least ten years of full-time experience in the occupation documented by letters from current or past employers;
  • A license to practice the profession or certification from the particular profession or occupation;
  • Evidence that the alien has earned a salary or other remuneration for the services demonstrating exceptional ability;
  • Membership in professional associations;
  • Recognition for achievements and significant contributions to the industry or field by peers, government entities or professional or business organizations; and
  • Other comparable evidence is also acceptable.

3) EMPLOYMENT THIRD PREFERENCE (E3):

Skilled workers, professionals, and other unskilled workers.

A skilled worker must have two years training or experience, and the job may not be temporary or seasonal.

A professional must hold a U.S.-level or equivalent baccalaureate degree and be a member of one of the professions. The job offered must require a baccalaureate degree for entry into the particular occupation.

Other workers include non-temporary or seasonal unskilled laborers.

There are several requirements that must be met in this category:

  • The alien must be offered a full time, permanent position;
  • The Department of Labor must certify (approve a labor certification) that there are no available U.S. workers to fill the position;
  • The alien must meet the minimum requirements for the position offered and the employer must demonstrate an ability to pay the salary offered

A) Skilled Workers Defined:
Skilled workers are those in positions that require a minimum of two years of training or experience. Relevant post-secondary education counts as training. Note that simply because the alien possesses two years of experience does not make that a skilled position.

B) Professionals Defined:
Professionals must possess a baccalaureate degree or a foreign degree equivalent and the petitioner must demonstrate that such a degree is the normal requirement for entry into the occupation.

C) Other Workers Defined:
Other workers are those persons capable of filling positions requiring less than two years' training or experience. The current backlog for this category is approximately 6 years.

4) EMPLOYMENT FOURTH PREFERENCE (E4):

Special immigrants (religious workers).

There are six subgroups:

  1. Religious workers coming to carry on the vocation of a minister of religion, or to work in a professional capacity in a religious vocation, or to work for a tax-exempt organization affiliated with a religious denomination;
  2. Certain overseas employees of the U.S. Government;
  3. Former employees of the Panama Canal Company;
  4. Retired employees of international organizations;
  5. Certain dependents of international organization employees; and
  6. Certain members of the U.S. Armed Forces.

This category has substantial documentation requirements. Please contact us for more information.

5) EMPLOYMENT FIFTH PREFERENCE (E5) INVESTOR VISA

To qualify, an alien must invest $500,000 in a targeted employment area (rural areas or areas experiencing high unemployment of at least 150% of the national average) or $1,000,000, anywhere else. The new development must create at least 10 new full-time jobs for U.S. citizens, permanent resident aliens, or other lawful immigrants, not including the investor and his or her family.

The attorneys at the Law Offices of Lloyd E. Bennett, Esq., P.C. have helped over 10,000 business and individuals with their immigration matters. If you're applying for an EB visa, speak with our firm to learn your options, become educated about the application process, and maximize your chance for a successful resolution.

We look forward to helping you achieve your objectives quickly and efficiently. Call (800) 909-8129 today.

Send Us A Message

The right attorney can make all the difference. Contact our team today.

  • Please enter your name.
  • This isn't a valid email address.
    Please enter your email.
  • This isn't a valid phone number.
    Please enter your phone number.
    You entered an invalid number.
  • Please make a selection.
  • Please enter a message.

Conveniently Located At

4713 Bergenline Avenue
Union City, NJ 07087

Find Out About Your Immigration Options

Speak with our attorneys today to talk about your situation and we will walk you through your options.

Common Questions

  • I am a fiancée of a U.S. citizen living outside the U.S. How can I enter the U.S. to marry?

    Your fiancée must apply for a Fiancée Visa, also known as the K-1 Visa. The visa is for parties who have physically met within the past two years, have an intent to marry, and can document a relationship together. The visa is only for those who are residing abroad and cannot be used if the alien is in the US. The application is filed from within the US and when approved, will be forwarded to the American Consular where the alien fiancée will apply for the visa and be interviewed by an officer - usually about 8-12 months from the date of filing.

  • I live in the U.S. and I am marrying a U.S. citizen. How can I get a green card and become a permanent resident?

    Assuming you have entered the US with a visa or are protected by an old law called 245i, you may be eligible to adjust status to receive a green card from within the US. If you have been illegally present for more than 6 months, you cannot travel until the green card is in hand. Current processing time is about 5-7 months.

  • I live outside the U.S. and I married a U.S citizen. How can I come to the U.S. to live?

    To enter the US after a marriage to a US Citizen, you would go through Consular Processing. Paperwork would be filed in the US and forwarded to the embassy abroad to schedule an interview. The processing time frame from start to finish is between 9-11 months, depending on the embassy abroad. The process is document-intensive and requires careful attention to detail.

Read More

Conferences & Speaking Engagements

Staying Current to Provide Our Clients the Best Protection

Our Founding Attorney Lloyd E. Bennet, Esq. is one of the rare attorneys with as many as 30 years of experience who still possess the drive to learn more and better advocate for his clients. Immigration law is a field that changes constantly as world politics unfold and new leaders front the United States. In order to stay on top of this, Attorney Bennet serves as Chapter Chair for the American Immigration Lawyers Association’s New Jersey Chapter, a position that requires conducting and attending conferences and public presentations to analyze changes in immigration law and what they could mean for our clients. His role in the immigration law community keeps his representation on the cutting edge.

Stellar Reviews

Don’t take our word for it – see what past clients are saying about the firm!