• Awards & Associations

    Excellent Service. Excellent Reputation

Selection to the Super Lawyers list is issued by Thomas Reuters. A description of their select methodology can be found here. Best Lawyers list is issued by Best Lawyers . A description of their selection methodology can be found here. AVVO rating are issued by AVVO. AVVO's rating methodology can be found here. No aspect of this advertisement has been approved by the Supreme Court of N.J.

New Jersey O-1 Visa Attorney

Nonimmigrant Visas for Extraordinary Ability Workers

Obtaining an O-1 Non-Immigrant Visa requires considerable documentation and paperwork. For an event that requires a quick determination, at The Law Offices of Lloyd E. Bennett, Esq., P.C., we have the know-how to pursue premium processing for a quick response. When needing this type of work visa, it is in your best interest to retain the services of a knowledgeable and thorough attorney to improve your chances of an approval of your visa.

We have been serving New Jersey since 1987 and have assisted thousands of businesses and corporations, as well as individuals, with their immigration needs. Our immigration lawyers have the know-how to navigate the complex laws of the federal immigration system on your behalf. SE HABLA ESPANOL

Contact our firm today and explore your options with a O-1 nonimmigrant visa!

Applying for an O-1 Visa

Each individual needs a specific O-1 visa that coincides with their extraordinary ability. The O-1 visa is divided into two categories: O-1A and O-1B. In either case, the individual must be able to demonstrate abilities that have sustained national/international success. Along with filing a Form I-129, the petition should also include evidence of consultation, contractual agreements, and event itineraries.

O-1A Visa Requirements

The O-1A visa category is for individuals in sciences, education, business, or athletics who possess extraordinary abilities. As evidence of eligibility, the individual should be able to show that he or she possesses a major award recognized internationally, such as a Novel Prize.

Alternatively, the individual may submit evidence of at least three of the following criteria:

  • National/international recognition for excellence in a field
  • Membership in associations requiring outstanding achievement
  • Published material in esteemed professional/trade publications
  • Original contributions of major significance in a field
  • Authored scholarly articles in esteemed professional journals
  • High salary or other payment for services in contracts, etc.
  • Participated as a judge of the work of others in the field
  • Employed in a critical capacity with an esteemed organization

O-1B Visa Requirements

The O-1B visa category may be used by individuals in the arts, motion picture, and television industry who demonstrate extraordinary abilities. Individuals should be able to show they have received a nomination or award or such as a Grammy, Emmy, or similar achievement.

Otherwise, the individual should submit evidence of the at least three of the following criteria:

  • Previous and continuing performance as lead or starring participant
  • Achievement of national/international recognition
  • Record of significant commercial/critical success
  • Received substantial recognition for achievements
  • High salary or other payment for services in contracts, etc.

Schedule a case evaluation with our New Jersey immigration lawyer today!