• Awards & Associations

    Excellent Service. Excellent Reputation

Selection to the Super Lawyers list is issued by Thomas Reuters. A description of their select methodology can be found here. Best Lawyers list is issued by Best Lawyers . A description of their selection methodology can be found here. AVVO rating are issued by AVVO. AVVO's rating methodology can be found here. No aspect of this advertisement has been approved by the Supreme Court of N.J.

B-1/B-2 Business Visitor Visas

Temporary Visas for Business, Medical, and Pleasure

Business visitor visas are non-immigrant visas for citizens of foreign countries who would like to enter the U.S. temporarily for business, pleasure, or medical treatment. Generally, business is categorized as a B-1 visa, while pleasure or medical treatment is categorized as B-2. These visas are frequently used by foreign nationals who wish to engage in legitimate business activities such as conventions, conferences, and other permissible activities.

Qualifying for Business Visitor Visas

To qualify as a non-immigrant visitor for business, the person applying must intend to keep their foreign residence abroad, show that they have sufficient means of support during their stay and establish that he or she intends to leave the United States at the end of the temporary stay. Visas are typically issues for six months and extensions can be granted in six-month increments, although most are no longer than 3 months.

A business visitor will generally be granted only a period of entry necessary to conduct business such as research, litigation, consulting, and commercial transactions. The business visa is ideal for U.S. companies desiring to bring overseas workers to the United States for brief periods and to assist with important projects.

  1. The B-1 Visa holder cannot work in the US;
  2. The visit should be associated with international trade;
  3. The visit should benefit the company abroad;
  4. Employee cannot be paid by US entity;
  5. Work in the US cannot be controlled by the US entity;
  6. Foreign firm must be engaged in regular business.

Our New Jersey immigration attorney can work with you to obtain and prepare the proper documentation to apply for the visa you need. Few areas of federal law change faster or are more confusing than immigration law. It is therefore very important to seek out a competent New Jersey immigration lawyer to help with the immigration process if you wish to avoid lengthy delays and other bureaucratic issues.

The Law Offices of Lloyd E. Bennett, Esq., P.C. offers the knowledge and experience to address all aspects of business and family-related immigration law. Because immigration law is federal law, our office is able to provide reasonably priced legal services to clients located anywhere in the United States. Our firm has successfully assisted hundreds of businesses, firms, and individuals by simplifying the complex immigration process. Our clients include Fortune 500 corporations, major foreign multi-national companies, local corporations and hundreds of satisfied individuals and families.

Get Started Today—Call 800-909-8129

Are you in need of a visitor or business visa? Contact an immigration lawyer in New Jersey at our firm today to learn about your options!