• Awards & Associations

    Excellent Service. Excellent Reputation

Selection to the Super Lawyers list is issued by Thomas Reuters. A description of their select methodology can be found here. Best Lawyers list is issued by Best Lawyers . A description of their selection methodology can be found here. AVVO rating are issued by AVVO. AVVO's rating methodology can be found here. No aspect of this advertisement has been approved by the Supreme Court of N.J.

New Jersey T Visa Attorney

Legal Assistance for Victims of Trafficking

A T visa is a temporary visa granted to those who have been victims of severe forms of human trafficking. This temporary visa is issued on the stipulation that the victim cooperates with law enforcement in their efforts to investigate and pursue those criminals who are involved in the trafficking operation. If, however, the victim is under the age of 18, he or she is not required to cooperate with law officials in order to be granted a T visa.

Obtaining a T visa can be a complicated process. My immigration law firm, The Law Offices of Lloyd E. Bennett, Esq., P.C. is experienced in helping such victims obtain T visas. We have already helped thousands of clients solve their immigration and visa issues. Do not hesitate to get in touch with our New Jersey immigration attorney and begin looking after your personal safety.

Why apply for the T visa?

Successfully applying for a T visa may get you the protection and security you need. It is not unusual for individuals to be afraid to speak out or seek help from law enforcement, but applying for T nonimmigrant status may be one of the most important and positive moves a person can make. If you are considering applying, then your livelihood may be at stake. Our New Jersey immigration lawyer works closely with clients to ensure that forms are carefully prepared and quickly handled, and no time is wasted.

What is allowed under a T Visa?

Anyone granted a T visa is allowed to remain in the United States for a period of three years, starting on the approval date of the application. If, however, the law enforcement agency declares that more time is needed in order to complete their investigation and/or prosecution of those responsible for the human trafficking, the T visa can be extended.

Additionally, immediate family members of the victim, such as a spouse, child or parents (if the victim is under 18), can also be granted the same T visa status. The recipient of a T visa is also allowed to legally work during the duration of the visa. This is accomplished through the issuance of an Employment Authorization Document (EAD).

My firm is skilled at helping victims of human trafficking obtain T visas as well as many other temporary visas, immigration, deportation/removal, and citizenship issues. Contact us for the compassionate legal help you need. A New Jersey visa attorney may get you the help you need.