• Awards & Associations

    Excellent Service. Excellent Reputation

Selection to the Super Lawyers list is issued by Thomas Reuters. A description of their select methodology can be found here. Best Lawyers list is issued by Best Lawyers . A description of their selection methodology can be found here. AVVO rating are issued by AVVO. AVVO's rating methodology can be found here. No aspect of this advertisement has been approved by the Supreme Court of N.J.

Investment-Based Green Card Attorney in NJ

Investing in the U.S. for Permanent Residency Status

The United States has areas of high unemployment and low economic activity. In order to apply for an investment based green card, you must invest a minimum of $500,000 in a targeted area of high unemployment. The commercial enterprise must create, or save, a minimum of 10 jobs. The application for permanent residence can include your spouse and children who are under the age of 21.

Are you eligible for an investment based visa?

This question is best answered after an initial consultation. The simple qualifications are that you are admissible to the United States, that you have been approved by the United States government via the correct petition and that an immigrant visa is available. There is a limit of 10,000 of these entrepreneur visas per year. Your spouse and children are counted in this quota.

The application process can be done from within the United States or via the Consulate in your country. If you are applying for an adjustment of status from within the U.S., you will need to apply on Form I- 485 for conditional permanent residence. This will only be available after a visa has become available according to the quota system. This is a complex process but can be simplified by correctly following the requirements listed in the approved forms.

Call The Law Offices of Lloyd E. Bennett, Esq., P.C. for help!

To help you with the application process, my New Jersey immigration law firm, The Law Offices of Lloyd E. Bennett, Esq., P.C. will guide you through the extensive array of forms and documentation necessary so that your green card is not unduly delayed. I have extensive experience with this type of application and I stay completely current on all administrative requirements.

Contact my firm via email, phone or a personal meeting at my office. My firm is dedicated to successful outcomes and the entire team is dedicated to providing quick responses to any questions or concerns you may have.