• Awards & Associations

    Excellent Service. Excellent Reputation

Selection to the Super Lawyers list is issued by Thomas Reuters. A description of their select methodology can be found here. Best Lawyers list is issued by Best Lawyers . A description of their selection methodology can be found here. AVVO rating are issued by AVVO. AVVO's rating methodology can be found here. No aspect of this advertisement has been approved by the Supreme Court of N.J.

New Jersey Citizenship Attorney

New Jersey Immigration & Naturalization Lawyer: Serving Clients Since 1987

In order to become a citizen of the United States, you must hold a valid U.S. green card for five (5) years. If your green card was obtained through marriage and you are still married then you can apply three (3) years after obtaining your green card. We have provided legal assistance and our team has helped hundreds of people with their naturalization application.

Click here to read the Top Ten Reasons to Naturalize today

  • Individuals may apply for Citizenship if they have met the following:
  • Lawful permanent resident for five years and has spent at least 2 ½ years in the U.S. or three years with 1 ½ spent in the US;
  • At least 18 years of age and able to read, write, and speak simple English;
  • Basic understanding of U.S. history & civics;
  • Been of good moral character throughout the time of residency.

Our New Jersey Immigration Lawyer will discuss your immigration status and review you history to be sure that you qualify before any application is submitted to USCIS. Simple errors or inadvertent mistakes could have serious consequences and result in denials or deportation.

Criminal Violations Affect Good Moral Character

Its important that you disclose all criminal arrests regardless of how minor you may think they were. All arrests must be disclosed to USCIS, even those expunged and sealed by a Court. Convictions of gambling, prostitution, smuggling, and other felonies may cause individuals to be considered of bad moral character and disqualify them from citizenship.

Written and Oral Examinations

Once an application is filed, the interview process will be scheduled. There are two tests as part of the interview: a written examination and an oral examination. During the oral examination, the interviewer will ask the applicant questions about American history and civics. During the written examination, the application will be tested on their ability to read, speak, write, and understand English. Depending on your age and the length of time you have resided in the U.S. as a lawful permanent resident, you may be able to take the examinations in your native language. In addition, there are exemptions from these tests for applicants who are able show medical documentation of mental or physical disability.

10,000+ People Assisted with Immigration Processes

In our firm's 20+ years of legal practice, we have helped thousands of clients facing all kinds of complex legal issues. If you or a loved one needs assistance in applying for citizenship, our immigration attorney in New Jersey has the valuable skills and experience you may need to save you time, money, and aggravation. Every individual's circumstances are unique and the laws are constantly changing. Call us today to obtain guidance from a knowledgeable immigration attorney.

Obtain the legal solutions you have been looking for. Schedule a consultation today!